Ausable Bayfield Conservation Authority

Flood Watch Bulletin

Flood Watch issued for Lower Bayfield River and Bayfield Harbour Area

issued  Friday, January 12, 2018

A Flood Watch flood message was issued for the Lower Bayfield River and Bayfield Harbour areas at Friday, January 12, 2018 at 2:00 p.m.

Monitoring of river ice conditions on the Bayfield River indicates that river ice has broken up, resulting in the formation of ice jams upstream of the Village of Bayfield. These jams are expected to move downstream through the day today (January 12, 2018) and into the weekend as stream flows continue to rise, potentially affecting areas along the Bayfield River upstream of the Highway 21 bridge and the Bayfield Harbour area. 

As ice jams form and move downstream, rapidly increasing water levels may develop behind the jam. The unpredictable nature of ice jams makes it difficult to predict where and when they will form and what the impacts may be. In addition to flooding impacts, structures located in or adjacent to the water are vulnerable to damage from moving ice. 

With freezing temperatures and no rain in the forecast, it is expected that stream flows in the Bayfield River will peak later today. As waters begin to recede over the weekend, the risk of ice jamming will decrease.  

Municipal staff should monitor the situation and take action as required.

Residents are reminded that, due to warmer temperatures and accompanying rainfall, all ice should be considered unsafe. In addition, please use caution near all watercourses. Slippery and unstable streambanks, streambanks hidden by drifted snow, and extremely cold water temperatures will create additional hazards.

This message will remain in effect until 10:00 a.m. Monday, January 15, 2018, unless otherwise updated. The Ausable Bayfield Conservation Authority (ABCA) will continue to monitor watershed conditions and will provide an update if required.

© 2018  | Website by Websmart Inc